Privacy statement

NorSea Group and its subsidiaries respects your privacy. Privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data.

NorSea Group (hereinafter NorSea) by the CEO is the data controller and processes personal data as an employer, provider of services, for marketing purposes and in connection with visits to our website, www.norseagroup.com.

This Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding personal data. It is meant to help you understand how we process and protect your personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

Processing of personal data

As controller, NorSea processes personal data for the following main purposes:

Customer and supplier information

NorSea processes personal data regarding customers and suppliers as well as any third parties required to procure goods and services and performance of contractual obligations. The personal data is collected through contact with our suppliers and customers, when they order our services, or a contractual agreement is made for the delivery of goods and services.

The information being processed is contact information for customers and suppliers. Contact information is name, e-mail, phone number and position.

The legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary in order for NorSea to fulfill contractual obligations. These interests are not overridden by the rights to data protection.

Personal data is stored in a separate database and deleted five years after completion of the customer relationship.

Marketing and visit to norseagroup.com

NorSea processes personal data for marketing purposes.

Potential customers

NorSea processes contact information of potential customers. The information is obtained from publicly available sources, such as the websites of companies, or from direct contact with the company in question. The purpose of this processing of personal data is to promote marketing for our services and coordinate this marketing effort.

The legal basis for the above processing is that NorSea has a legitimate interest in marketing our services to potential curstomers, and in our opinion this interest is not overridden by the interests of the data subject. Reference is made to the fact that we only process contact information relating to the data subjects’ position at his/her employer.

Personal data relating to potential customers will be deleted within one year after they were added to the database unless a customer relationship is established – or consent to further storage is given.

Web analytics and cookies

Like most websites, norseagroup.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your computer to recognize your computer at recurring visits and may contain information such as registration data, user preferences and enabling basic website functionalities. The cookie may transmit information via your browser with a purpose to authenticate or identify the user. A cookie cannot collect information from the user’s computer or carry any viruses.

In most browsers you can accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. By clicking ‘I understand’, you will consent to our cookies – enabling you to use our site to its full extent. Cookies will be used until you delete them manually or wait until they expire.

This webpage will work properly without enabling third party cookies. In most modern web browsers, you can disable third party cookies to enhance your privacy online.

Third party cookies on norseagroup.com:

Usage Duration Third party
_ga Used to distinguish users. 2 years Google
_gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours Google
_gat Used to throttle request rate. 10 minutes Google

Recruitment

Norsea processes personal information submitted by you as part of a recruitment process.

When you apply for a job through our website, we use a job application portal operated by an external service provider on our behalf for processing and handling your job application. The information will not be used for any other purpose than processing related to your job application.

You will be requested to submit personal information to your profile, such as your name, e-mail address, adress, mobile phone number and an attachment of your resume/CV. You may also be requested to provide additional information, such as cover letter, relevant education and any other relevant information required for NorSea to evaluate your application.

Applications and personal data relating to vacant positions will be deleted six months after you applied for a positions, unless you are employed or explicit consent for further storage is given. As an applicant you can withdraw your consent or update your information at any time through the job application portal.

The legal basis for processing and storing your job application, CV and related information is your consent and that the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Other purposes

NorSea may also use personal data for other additional purposes.  Any such purpose will be identified at the time of collection and we will inform you of the purpose of the processing in accordance with applicable law requirements.

Exchange and transfer

NorSea may share your personal data with other group companies to the extent necessary for the purposes described above and with third parties when such sharing is necessary to provide services.

NorSea may use service providers for example for consultancy purposes, hiring services (temporary work arrangements) recruitment services, hereunder operating our job application portal, HR administration and tasks, facility services, IT services for delivering systems and related support, performing integrity due diligence of our business partners, processing transactions or performing statistical analysis of our services.

When required by law, regulation, legal process, or an enforceable governmental request, we may share your personal data for legal reasons to public authorities or governments but only to the extent we are required to do so.

Data protection

We take data protection seriously and have adopted appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, theft, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We will restrict access to your personal data to those who have a legitimate need for such access.

NorSea has implemented internal privacy policies and processes for data protection to ensure adequate level of protection of your personal information across group companies, regardless of where the personal information originates or is processed. When using service providers, we enter into data processor agreements which imposes on them the same obligations regarding the protection and use of personal data as NorSea.

Your rights

NorSeas processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR. Your rights relating to our processing of personal data are listed, inter alia, in chapter III of the GDPR.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that is being processed on your behalf and to request deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data in accordance with applicable law requirements. We refer to the Norwegian Data Inspectorate website to read more about your rights: www.datatilsynet.no.

Data protection officer

NorSea has its own data protection officer who assists with guidance so that personal information is processed in accordance with the GDPR. Requests for access, rectification, and erasure as well as reports of security breaches, are handled by the data protection officer.

Questions or compliant

If you have any questions about NorSeas processing of personal data or if you want to make use of your rights as described above, please contact our Data protection officer: data.privacy@wilhelmsen.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Inspectorate. www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any changes to stay informed about how NorSea protects and uses your personal data. This privacy statement was last updated 17.09.2020